Undergraduate studies

Undergraduate studies

The Department offers two program areas of study (curriculum directions):

  • Crop Production,
  • Greenhouse Crops and Floriculture.

 

During the first four (4) semesters the syllabus is common to all students. From the fifth (5th) semester on, the students are called to select their curriculum direction and follow the respective courses.


 

 


1st Semester

INTRODUCTION TO AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AND METHODOLOGY

PLANT MORPHOLOGY AND ANATOMY

AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

AGRO METEOROLOGY

MATHEMATICS FOR THE LIFE SCIENCES I

GENERAL CHEMISTRY

 


 

 

 


2nd Semester

PLANT PHYSIOLOGY

SOIL SCIENCE

BIOMETRY – AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENTATION

AGRICULTURAL GENETICS

AGRICULTURAL ECONOMY AND POLITICS

SYSTEMATIC BOTANYWEEDSCIENCE

 


 

 

 


3rd Semester

PLANT NUTRITION AND FERTILIZATION

AGRICULTURAL ENTOMOLOGY – ZOOLOGY

PLANT PATHOLOGY

GENERAL AGRICULTURE

GENERAL ARBORICULTURE  

PLANT BREEDING

 


 

 

 


4th Semester

FLORICULTURE

HORTICULTURE I ( FIELD VEGETABLES )

PRECISION AGRICULTURE

WATER RESSOURCES MANAGEMENT – IRRIGATION - DRAINAGE

AGRICULTURAL CONSTRUCTIONS

AGRICULTURAL ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMIC ANALYSIS

 


 

 

 


5th Semester Basic Courses

PRODUCTION OF PLANT PROPAGATING MATERIAL (VEGETATIVE PROPAGATION)

PLANT PROTECTION PRODUCTS

HORTICULTURE II (VEGETABLES UNDER SHELTER)

ELECTIVE COURSE ( GROUP 1 )

 

5th Semester Greenhouse Crops and Floriculture

PRODUCTIVE FLORICULTURE

 

5th Semester Crop Production

PERENNIAL CROP TREES

 


 

 

 


6th Semester Greenhouse Crops and Floriculture

ORNAMENTAL PLANTS - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

HORTICULTURE III (NATIVE (VOLUNTEER) AND AROMATIC PLANTS)

PLANT PATHOLOGY OF FLORICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL PLANTS

ANIMAL PESTS OF FLORICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL PLANTS

ELECTIVE COURSE ( GROUP 2 )

 

6th Semester Crop Production

DECIDUOUS CROP TREES

VITICULTURE

SOLANACEOUS & LEGUMINOUS PLANTS

CEREALS

ELECTIVE COURSE ( GROUP 2 )

 


 

 

 


7th Semester Basic Courses

POST HARVEST MANAGEMENT – STANDARDIZATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS

ELECTIVE COURSE ( GROUP A.E.L.H. )

ELECTIVE COURSE ( GROUP 3 )

 

7th Semester Greenhouse Crops and Floriculture

GREENHOUSE EQUIPMENT, OPERATION AND AUTOMATIONS

HYDROPONICS – SOILLESS CROPS

 

7th Semester Crop Production

FRUIT VEGETABLES AND FIELD CROPS SPECIALIZED PLANT PATHOLOGY

FRUIT VEGETABLES AND FIELD CROPS SPECIALIZED ENTOMOLOGY

 


 

 

 


8th Semester

DEGREE THESIS

PRACTICAL TRAINING

 

 

 

 


 

ELECTIVE COURSES

 

ELECTIVE COURSE GROUP A.E.L.H.

MARKETING OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS AND FOODS

FARM MANAGEMENT

AGRICULTURAL ECONOMY AND SOCIAL UNIONS

ECOSYSTEMS - DEVELOPMENT STANDARDS

 

ELECTIVE COURSE GROUP 1

APPLIED BIOTECHNOLOGY

ALTERNATIVE CROPS

APPLIED PLANT PHYSIOLOGY

AROMATIC, MEDICINAL AND OIL PLANTS

PERENNIAL CROP TREES (Greenhouse Crops and Floriculture)

PRODUCTIVE FLORICULTURE (Crop Production)

 

ELECTIVE COURSE GROUP 2

INDUSTRIAL ENERGY CROPS

AGROECOLOGY

ORGANIC AGRICULTURE

RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES

VITICULTURE (Greenhouse Crops and Floriculture)

CEREALS (Greenhouse Crops and Floriculture)

ORNAMENTAL PLANTS - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE (Crop Production)

HORTICULTURE III (NATIVE (VOLUNTEER) AND AROMATIC PLANTS) (Crop Production)

 

ELECTIVE COURSE GROUP 3

OLIVE TREE FARMING

MATHEMATICS FOR THE LIFE SCIENCES II 

AGRICULTURAL INDUSTRIES

PLANT PROTECTION-DISEASE DIAGNOSIS

SEED PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY

MAJOR CROP AND LAWN IRRIGATION (Greenhouse Crops and Floriculture)

HYDROPONICS – SOILLESS CROPS (Crop Production)



 

Undergraduate Studies Curriculum (Download)

 

COURSE SYLLABUS (Download)